Categories Uncategorized
[…] Be it enacted by the final Assembly of the State of South Carolina: Sex offender registry Section 1. Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to learn: “Section 23-3-430. (A) Any particular person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, pled responsible or nolo contendere to an offense described under, or who has been convicted, pled responsible or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any comparable court docket in the United States, or a international country, or who has been convicted, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by cause of insanity in the United States federal courts of an identical offense, or who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or discovered not responsible by cause of insanity to an offense for which the particular person was required to register within the state the place the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this text. A one who has been discovered not guilty by motive of insanity shall not be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article until and till the person is declared to not be insane or is ordered to register by the trial choose. A one that has been convicted, pled responsible or nolo contendere, or discovered not guilty by reason of insanity in any court docket in a foreign country might elevate as a protection to a prosecution for failure to register that the offense in the overseas country was not equal to any offense on this State for which he could be required to register and should raise as a defense that the conviction, plea, or